Wednesday, 12 November 2014

Weekly weigh in. Week 30

So I've made a change.
It's just a little change really but I hope it's enough to sort me.

I changed my weigh day from Monday to Wednesday. I hope this will help when I save syns to use over the weekend, give them time to readjust before weigh day.

So I didn't weigh on Monday this week but today is Wednesday and here's the weight stats.

Weight
10st 3lb
BMI
28.2
Body fat
39.3%
Body water
41.5%

So I'm pretty much back where I was now for my 1 stone loss, so back to my lowest weight I had got to. 
It's a fitting place to be for my new push.
I'm going to really give it a good go and try for a great week.
My new goal is to get out of the 10's and see a 9 at the start of my weight, so about a 4lb loss. But seeing that 9 will really be a great motivator as its years now since I last saw it.

Hoping for a good week!!!!

:-)

Weekly weigh in. Week 29

Weight 10st 4 lb
BMI
28.3
Body fat
39.4%
Body water
41.4%

1lb gain

So things are not going well since my holiday. I'm up and down like a yo yo and there's just no real motivation.
I'm glad I'm not totally messed up in the sense of gaining loads back but I'm definitely not in the zone and it's like I'm just going to keep playing around round these few lb's area.

I need to refocus.

:-(

Thursday, 30 October 2014

Weekly weigh in. Week 28




So I thought this week's weigh in stats actually proves the quote above if you think about it ....

Weight
10st 3lb
BMI
28.1
Body fat
39.1%
Body water
41.6%

2lb loss!!!!!


Interesting to compare week 21, which was the week of my one stone loss, when I was last this weight and although I am 10st 3lb on both weeks, the stats do differ slightly. So changes have been going on even when I haven't lost.

Weight
10st 3lb
BMI
28.2
Body fat
39.4%
Body water
41.4%

So same weight but overall I'm doing a little better it seems.

Onwards we go ..... 
:-D




Monday, 20 October 2014

Weekly weigh in. Week 27


It's weird. I just cannot seem to get back on track. I want to diet, I want to see the scales going in the right direction and yet my motivation to get on with it just seems to have fizzled out.

I found this little quote on the Internet and am hoping it will do the trick. 
Anyhow to the weigh in!! 

Weight
10st 5lb
BMI
28.5
Body fat
40.1%
Body water
40.9%

Maintained!!!!

Well that has to be better than a gain.
I don't think this weather helps though. When it's all cold outside you just want to eat, well I do and it just seems like I will have to try and think of more comfort type filling things to eat. The salads I was tucking into just don't do it when it's so cold and blustery outside.

Anyhow, it's another week, so let's hope for better things.

:-)



Friday, 17 October 2014

Weekly weigh in. Week 26

Weight
10st 5lb
BMI
28.6
Body fat
40.2%
Body water
40.8%

Gained 1lb!!!!!!!!!!!

:(

Thursday, 9 October 2014

Weekly weigh in, catch up time.


Couldn't sum it up better if I tried!!

While I was on holiday I pretty much came off the diet and just forgot about it, intending to get right back on track as soon as I was back home.

However, with things that have gone on since our return, I'm just not getting back to it and this is going to be a real struggle for me now.
I need to get back on it, so that I don't go backwards, yet I just have no real determination to do so.

I hope I can summon up the enthusiasm by Monday. I really badly need to not let myself slide. 



Weekly weigh in 23 
holiday - no weigh in.

Weekly weigh in. Week 24

Weight
10st 5lb
BMI
28.6
Body fat
40.3%
Body water
40.7%

Gained 2lb!!!!!!!!!!!!

( this was on return from the holiday. As you can see, I had a good time!!!). 

Weekly weigh in. Week 25

Weight
10st 4lb
BMI
28.4
Body fat
39.9%
Body water
41.0%

Lost 1lb!!!!

I didn't deserve that loss. I haven't been on my diet at all and it won't surprise me to see it go back on when I get weighed on Monday as I'm just not dieting at all.

Hopefully I can motivate myself back into the right mind set and carry on. 

Here's hoping!!! 

:-)








Tuesday, 9 September 2014

Almost sabotaged!!

So you go shopping to buy all the good things, the fruit, the veg, the things that will help and be good for you but then you stumble upon this!!!



M&M's chocolate cake.

Now, I ask you, could you walk away??

I couldn't. Not at that price. £10.00 down to £1.56 ... It would be a crime to leave it there.

It has taken every ounce of determination to not touch it, not even just a smidgen.
I have cut it into pieces, I am serving it up to the family and feeling very noble as I pass it up and reach for an apple or nectarine etc instead.

One little piece ... Just think of that chocolatey yummyliciousness awaiting you, says one part of me .... No!! No!!! NO!!!! Says the other.

Which will win??

Hmmm ......

Monday, 8 September 2014

Weekly weigh in. Week 21.


Ok, so that just about sums me up this week.
Although the friend that sent it to me says it sums me up period!!!
Hahahaha
:)

She may just have a point.

So this week has indeed been one of desperate longing for chocolate. I've been pretty much having a battle with myself all week and I had no idea why.
The reason presented itself to me this morning just before weigh in. Yes, good ole time of the month. Sigh!!


Anyhow, I dragged myself VERY unwillingly to the scales and heaved myself upon them and waited for the dreaded numbers to scream out at me how bad I'd been ....

Weight
10st 3lb
BMI
28.2
Body fat
39.3%
Body water
41.5%

Maintained!!

Well after the week I've had I can't really complain at that. I know this week is going to be a struggle now though, or at least the first half of it will be as I crave sweet things badly at these times.

Anyhow, last weeks stats to compare.

Weight
10st 3lb
BMI
28.2
Body fat
39.4% (26% - 36% is what we should aim for apparently)
Body water
41.4% (Looking for 47% as the ideal)

So there have been a few little changes and at least, small as they were, they were in the right direction.
I just need to tough this week out and hope for good things.

:)

Monday, 1 September 2014

Weekly weigh in. Week 20

This week has been a hard week for me.
I have SO wanted to just chuck the towel in and eat what I want but I've been very strict with myself and forced myself to stay on track.
So, did it work??

It was with mixed feelings I approached those scales this morning.
I'm telling myself I'll have maintained ONCE AGAIN but then this small pin prick of hope kept reminding me I've been very good and stayed on plan and had only 39 syns all week.

So here we go...


Weight
10st 3lb
BMI
28.2
Body fat
39.4%
Body water
41.4%

1lb loss!!!

Meaning I have now reached my first ONE STONE LOSS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Woohoooooo!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Over happy or what??!!!!!!!!!!!!!

:-D

Last week to compare

Weight
10st 4lb
BMI
28.4
Body fat
39.7%
Body water
41.2%

and just because it's such a milestone for me ... let's look back once more at those starting stats as well.

Weight
11st 3lb
BMI
30.8
Body fat
45.1%
Body water
37.1%

Honestly, I can't believe I've finally made it and I finally officially have that one stone loss at last!!!!

To 'see' that better, look at this.
I've lost 14lb now which is around 7 bags of sugar!!!!

I am no longer lugging all this around with me


Somehow seeing it like this makes it feel SOOOOO much more!!!


Can't wait to see 14 bags in a picture representing my loss but for now my next goal is a small goal but an important one to me.
My next goal is to see that 10 turn into a 9.
I want to get into those nine's so much.

So here's hoping for a good week and a good result next weigh in.

Take care!!

:)




Thursday, 28 August 2014

Weekly weigh in. Week 19

So I was away for a long weekend and it was very difficult to get specific food but I think I did well in the sense I ate salad's and plain sandwiches where possible.
The thing I fell down on was that I allowed myself treats!

I think having been SO good for so long and feeling that even when I was really good, I still hadn't the results I felt that deserved, I just about gave up on myself.

So it was with massive trepidation I approached those scales on the Monday.
The results??

Weight
11st 4lb
BMI
28.4
Body fat
39.7%
Body water
41.2%

Maintained!!

Well it's funny how your prospective can do such a flip. I was actually relieved to see those numbers this week, lol
Everything exactly where it was before I went away and believe me I did NOT deserve it to be that way.
I deserved to put on.

So I must admit I found it hard to get back in the mind set the first few days but I think I'm back on track and refocused on achieving that 1lb loss and getting to my first stone loss at last!!!!

Even if it doesn't happen this week, I'm still sticking with it.

Onwards and upwards and definitely not OUTWARDS!!!

I'll be back on Monday with the next weigh in.

:)

Weekly weigh in. Week 18

So did I manage it???

Nope, once again I maintained!!!!
I was SO disappointed. I tried so hard this week but it just wasn't to be and maybe that's why I just let everything go when I went away at the weekend.
I'm sure if I had lost and got to my one stone loss, I would have been much more careful.

Anyhow ... stats.

Weight
10st 4lb
BMI
28.4
Body fat
39.7%
Body water
41.2%

Maintained!!

I usually put up the previous week to compare but seeing as it was exactly the same, it seems pretty pointless to do that.

Oh well.....

Thursday, 14 August 2014

Weekly weigh in. Week 17

So again I'm a bit late getting this post up but let's face it, there wasn't much to rush for.
As expected after a 2lb loss the week before, I maintained this week.
I wouldn't mind so much but it leaves me only one more weigh in before I go away for my long weekend and it's looking more and more unlikely that I'll reach that goal of a one stone loss by then.

That elusive one pound I need to lose for my goal just can't be relied on to shift itself.

Not feeling confident AT ALL!!

:(

So here are my stats from Monday's weigh in.


Weight
10st 4 lb
BMI
28.4
Body fat
39.7%
Body water
41.2%

Maintained!!!


Hardly any change from the week before

Weight
10st 4 lb
BMI
28.4
Body fat
39.8%
Body water
41.1%


Hmmm, well, we will just have to see what Monday brings I guess.



Half a syn cake

Yes, really. A whole cake for just half a syn!!

Well I had to give it a go didn't I.

Here it is in the oven. As you can see it puffs up nicely.



It goes flat after it's removed and looks like this.



Here it is, sandwiched together and ready to eat.



Ready to eat!


Monday, 4 August 2014

Weekly weigh in. Week 16

Monday morning's are a strange mix of anticipation and dread.

I can't wait to get weighed, in case it's good news but I also have this real reluctance to get on those scales because once you know and especially if it's bad news, then you know all you're going to be left with, is disappointment.

This morning I was in that usual zone and desperate to get on them scales and see those numbers fall, but dreading how awful I would feel if there was no change AGAIN.
So it was with all these mixed feelings that I approached the dreaded scales.
I closed my eyes and stepped on, looked down and I had missed the weight but then you see the BMI and body fat/ body water numbers but because I'd had my eyes closed I didn't know which was which, lol so then I had to wait for it all to come back round and show me again!! I think it shows all the numbers 3 times.

So, here it is:

Weight
10st 4lb
BMI
28.4
Body fat
39.8%
Body water
41.1%

2lb lost!!!!!!

I can't tell you how happy and relived I was to see I had finally lost!!!!

I don't really understand how or why my body loses weight the way it does.
I mean, I stick to that diet/eating plan, I don't cheat, I keep well within my syns.
So why does it hold onto the weight/fat and maintain and then suddenly throw out a 2 lb loss??
I don't really understand it but looking back over my stats it seems to have a habit of doing this.

Ah well, right now, all I'm thinking of is I've lost that weight at last and just another 1lb loss to go to finally reach my goal of another 7lb off bringing me to my first stone loss at last!!!!

:) :) :) :)

Last weeks stats to compare:
Weight
10st 6lb
BMI
28.7
Body fat
40.5%
Body water
40.6%

I've got two more weigh in's I think, before I go off for my long weekend in Newcastle.
I had set myself a goal of losing one stone by that point. With the way my body mucks around I can't be confident I'm going to make that goal, but I tell you what, I'm going to have a blumming good try!!!

Have a great week everyone!!

:D

Sunday, 3 August 2014

Weekly weigh in. Week 15



I've put off posting the results of my weigh in as I've had a real struggle with myself this week.
I've felt like just giving up and eating what I want without even having to think about things and why?? Because this week I again maintained!!

It's so hard to keep positive when you've tried so hard, limited your syns and pretty much done what you can but your body isn't playing the game.
Very hard to keep that focus still.

Anyhow week 15 stats, here we go....

Weight
10st 6lb
BMI
28.7
Body fat
40.5%
Body water
40.6%

Maintained!!!!!

Last weeks stats to compare:

Weight
10st 6lb
BMI
28.7
Body fat
40.4%
Body water
40.6%


As you can see, nothing there to make me feel better at all.
I've stuck to plan this week still, albeit rather grudgingly, so we'll have to see whether it's had the desired effect by Monday weigh in or not.

If it hasn't, I just don't know.



Tuesday, 22 July 2014

Weekly weigh in. Week 14.

So here we go ....

Weight
10stone 6lb
Bmi
28.7
Body fat
40.4%
Body water
40.7%

Maintained!!!


I sort of knew there wasn't going to be a loss this week. Not after losing 2lb last week. I really did try hard though and limited my syns to around 40.
I know I just have to accept that I lose weight slowly these days but I just long to see those pounds melt away.

The thing that comforts me though, is that looking back at last weeks stats I can at least see that changes are happening.

So here are last weeks stats to compare:

Weight
10st 6lb
BMI
28.8
Body fat
40.7% (should be 26% - 36%)
Body water
40.4% (Need to be about 47%)

Do you see hoe the fat and water stats have just swapped round. How weird, lol.

Ah well, onwards with another week and hoping for a loss at the end of it!!

:)


Monday, 14 July 2014

Weekly weigh in. Week 13

I struggled this week.
I think I was so disappointed, I almost threw the towel in a couple of times.

I started the week badly having a big lot of syns and feeling totally out of control but by midweek I was back in a good mind set and feeling determined once more. I had no syns to compensate and ended up only having 45 for the whole week.

We have a lot going on at the moment and it's leaving me less time to concentrate on my diet and putting me into situations where I don't have a lot of choice food wise and I think that's why I felt so out of control at the beginning of the week.

However, I did get back on track and it proves you can turn things around again because here is today's stats.

Weight
10st 6lb
BMI
28.8
Body fat
40.7% (apparently needs to be 26% - 36%)
Body water
40.4% (Need to be aiming for 47%)

2lb lost!!!

Wow!! Didn't expect that AT ALL!!! I was actually worrying about weighing myself today as I knew if it was another maintained I would be in real danger of losing my motivation.

Last week's stats to compare:

Weight
10st 8lb
BMI
29.2
Body fat
41.4%
Body water
39.9%

But I was looking and comparing from where I started ... such a difference already
:)

Weight
11st 3lb
BMI
30.8
Body fat
45.1%
Body water
37.1%

Only 3lb left to go to get to my 1 stone loss. :)
I know it's only 11 lb loss so far, I know I'm still pretty fat really, but even so, to me it's such an achievement. I feel so much better in myself.

So now I feel really boosted and am keen to try for a good week again.

Take care everyone.

:)




Weekly weigh in. Week 12

So this post is a little late going up but we have such a lot going on at the moment, I have hardly had time and when I have sat down I'm too tired to blog.

However, today I'm catching up on here ....


Weight
10st 8lb
BMI
29.2
Body fat
41.4%
Body water
39.9%

Maintained!!!

:'(


Here is week 11's stats

Weight
10st 8lb
BMI
29.2
Body fat
41.3%
Body water
40.0%

As you can see, hardly any change at all.

I was mightily disappointed.

:(

Wednesday, 2 July 2014

Weekly weigh in. Week 11

I was feeling fairly confident this week. I had been very good with my syns and was only at around 40 something.
I had been very good on my meals. I had everything to hope for ... and then I weighed myself.

Imagine stepping oh so confidently onto those scales and then seeing that you MAINTAINED!!!!!!!!!

I really don't know why, unless it's evening out from losing 2lb last week.

At anyrate, the stats did show a little change still, so that's something.

Stats:

Weight
10st 8lb
BMI
29.2
Body fat
41.3%
Body water
40.0%

So to save you looking back to compare, last week it was this:

Weight
10st 8lb
BMI
29.2
Body fat
41.5%
Body water
39.9%

So small changes, but at least it's something!!


Will this week be any better??

I'm a bit concerned because my youngest son has decided he wants to learn to cook from scratch, so we are eating more healthily and less convenience foods, which is fantastic!! The problem comes from me eating this food along with them all.

On Monday night we made homemade beefburgers with a yogurt dressing and salad with olive oil and viniagrette dressing.
It was really yummy!!

Beefburger is generally considered a fast food type of thing, but seeing as it was all made from scratch and I made the roll/bun it went into as well, it wasn't really an unhealthy option.

C sat and helped me work it all out last night and as I had saved my heb for the roll and I had an original/red day, that sorted out the meat. The only thing that really cost me any syns was the oil.

After I made a banana and passion fruit smoothie. I used milk from my allowance, so the only thing that cost syns there was the honey I added.

Last night, Tuesday, was a little more heavy on the syns but still, we think, within where I should be.

We made homemade chicken chow mein from scratch.


I used the original/red day to count for the chicken. I had to syn the olive oil and the noodles though, they added up a bit with the sauce too. All in all though, I think I'm ok syn wise and I have to say both meals were pretty yummylicious!!

I think we're just going to throw some ingredients together tonight, rather than follow a recipe and see what comes out. I had planned lasagne but now I'm thinking, 'let's just experiment' LOL


So anyhow, I'll try my best to syn concious. I do want to join in and enjoy his meals with him though as that's half the fun of cooking together.
Ah well, next weigh in will tell the tale, lol

Take care!!

:)

Monday, 23 June 2014

Some stats.

I've been really unsure how much I want to share these stats openly online but then I thought it might be encouraging for others as well, to see the changes that have taken place because although I rarely get comments, I do have quite a few readers now.

Here, only my family and my friend C know I'm dieting. I don't talk about it to others, I'm quite a private person really, so this is a real big thing for me to do.

So here goes...


Starting weight.
11st 3lb
BMI
30.8
Body fat
45.1%
Body water
37.1%

Now I can't remember what the ideal BMI was for me, but generally body fat range should be 26% - 36% and for body water you're aiming at 47%.

I'm only counting losses in stones and lb's for my weight, although the scales go lower, so even on weeks I maintained, there are still changes logged in my other stats as you'll notice.

Week 1
Weight
11st 1lb
BMI
30.5
Body fat
44.4%
Body water
37.7%

2lb lost!!


Week 2
Weight
11st 1lb
BMI
30.5
Body fat
44.3%
Body Water
37.8%

Maintained.

Week 3
Weight
11st 0lb
BMI
30.3
Body fat
43.9%
Body water
38.1%

1lb lost!!


Week 4
Weight
11st 0lb
BMI
30.4
Body fat
44.1%
Body water
38.0%

Maintained.


Week 5
Weight
10st 13lb
BMI
30.1
Body fat
43.4%
Body water
38.5%

1lb lost!!


Week 6
Weight
10st 12lb
BMI
30.0
Body fat
43.3%
Body water
38.5%

1lb lost!!


Week 7
Weight
10st 12lb
BMI
29.9
Body fat
43.0%
Body water
38.8%

Maintained


Week 8
10st 11lb
BMI
29.6
Body fat
42.5%
Body water
39.1%

1lb lost!!


Week 9
Weight
10st 10lb
BMI
29.5
Body fat
42.2%
Body water
39.9%

1 lb lost!!

Week 9 marked my first half stone loss. I then made another goal for another 7lb loss, taking me, hopefully, up to a one stone loss. So here we go for the next 7lbs ...


Week 10
Weight
10st 8lb
BMI
29.2
Body fat
41.5%
Body water
39.9%

2lb lost!!


So in the last 10 weeks, my weight has gone down by 9lb overall, my BMI from 30.8 to 29.2, my body fat from 45.1% is now 41.5% (haha, how weird is that, they've just swapped round) and my body water is going up nicely from 37.1% to 39.9%.

Seeing this written down has really encouraged me to carry on. I feel really motivated by looking at the changes and also of course by how much better I feel in myself generally too.

So lets see how week 11 goes now.



:)







Never expected that!! Weekly weigh in. Week 10

Went to weigh myself this morning and was SHOCKED to find I'd lost 2lb!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Yes, I really did say that ... TWO POUNDS!!!!!!!!!!!

I wasn't expecting that AT ALL.

That takes me to a total weight loss of 9lb now!!

I'm so happy with this.

As you can imagine, I wasn't convinced at all and got on the scales three times to check myself, just incase, lol

But yes, there it is ... a lovely 2lb loss.

Suddenly my new goal (set from my first half stone loss) of another 7lb, in total a stone loss, by the end of August seems attainable.
Only 5lb more to get there!!


:)



Wednesday, 18 June 2014

Musings ...

I've been thinking over this diet and for the most part I find it really good and I enjoy it. I think though that I do struggle to cut back on my syns. When I was having the full 70 I found it much easier as I could have little treats as well but I've been trying to not use all 70 so as to assure myself of a weight loss.

So I'm thinking that if I want my syns, I need to exercise regularly, yes, you did hear that word fall from my lips ... EXERCISE!!
I did do a little a few weeks ago but I soon settled myself back into the ease of inactivity and told myself that I would start on it one day soon.

Well, sadly for me, I think that day is here. If I want syns, I have to work for them. So I will make the effort to get exercising henceforth and will report back to let you know if I've actually done anything or not.

Now I don't want to depress myself so I won't dwell on that thought right now but instead on yummy meals ....




There!!

Now on that happy note I'll leave you for now and go have a happy hour of relaxation with my beloved crochet.

Take care!

:)

Monday, 16 June 2014

weekly weigh in. Week 9

Much to my shock I had a 1lb loss this morning!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I was really, really happy because I honestly didn't expect it and I was especially happy because this takes me to my first HALF STONE LOSS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

YAY!!!!!

My stats, while far from perfect still are looking SO much better now and not only that, but I actually feel better too.

I was walking up a hill with my eldest son the other evening and last time I went up there, just at the start of my diet I was just about on my knees by the time we were up it. I was fighting for breath and really worn out. I had to stop and rest.
This time I got to the top before I started to puff and I could tell a difference in myself.
So by the time I've lost the whole 2 stone I should be just about zipping up it!!!

Happy days!!

:D

Sunday, 15 June 2014

Weekly weigh in. Week 8

Bit late in putting up this past Monday's weigh in result.

Happy to say I lost 1lb!!

I was looking at my stats from over these past weeks and yes it's slow progress but it is going in the right direction, so I am just going to push on and hope I can continue to lose.

Sometimes I just really want to splurge and eat what I like and not care but the thoughts of how I'm going to feel right after I finish chomping that choccy delight keeps me on track.

C has been on holiday for two weeks but we have kept in touch still and that's helped us to keep encouraging each other.
I was so happy when she arrived home, weighed her self and had the wonderful present of a 2lb loss!!!!!!!!!!!!!
How many people manage that?
I'm so proud of her. I just know if it had been me who went away we'd be looking at a 2lb gain!!

Anyhow, what a boost for her diet. :D

So tomorrow is week 9 weigh in for me, but I don't think I'm going to get a loss as I've been a bit bloated with a certain time of the month and even though I tried to hold back on some of my syns, I don't feel confident that it's going to be good news.

Oh well ....

Wednesday, 4 June 2014

Weekly weight in. Week 7

So I was actually feeling quite confident I would lose something this week as I felt thinner and I had only had just over half my syns, but I maintained!!!!!!!!!!

Well, in reality I did lose, as my scales count further than only pounds but as I'm only counting pounds I can't say it's a loss. Not really.

The good news though is that my BMI is now finally under 30, WooHoo!!!
My body fat is still going down, albeit at a slow pace and my body water is slowly increasing.

So all in all, a positive result.

:)

Sunday, 1 June 2014

Feeling spoilt!!

Look what C got me.
Such a fab pressie!!!


I feel totally spoilt.

:)



I seem to have had a really good week diet wise this week. I've stuck to my diet well and I've only had 31 syns to date.
BY today I could have had 60, so that's pretty good going I think.
I have another 10 tomorrow, so I may have a little treat, but I might not, we'll see.
Making me feel quite hopeful for the Monday weigh in though, so let's hope it doesn't all go horribly wrong by then.

I think two things need to be addressed though.

I still need to get better at drinking water, not because I don't like it, just because I never seem to have the time or because I'm going out and don't want to be regretting it, lol
Also, I need to get started on some exercise.

I'll see if I can make some sort of improvement and start on those two things next week.

:)

Monday, 26 May 2014

Weekly weigh in. Week 6

Six weeks!!

I can't believe it's been six weeks now but I do have to say I feel much better for it even if there hasn't been an amazing difference yet.

So I was a bit nervous about this weeks weigh in, what with the party last night.

It was so good to have C there as well to discuss the possibilities with and keep each other focused, what with the tables heaving with calorific goodness!!


However, I stuck to water to drink, had pasta, rices and no meats, no pastry, lots of salad.
For the dessert I didn't touch cake, cheesecakes or the droolfest chocolatey goodies.
I did allow myself some trifle as a treat, after all I had saved 33 syns but I added some fresh fruit and averted my eyes from the call of those yummylicious desserts dripping calories in my direction.

It all paid off too because I got up this morning dreading the weigh in and had an amazing surprise!!!

Weekly weigh in. Week 6

I lost 1lb!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I couldn't believe it!!!

I weighed myself three times just to check, but yes it's true!!!
That means I've lost 5lb in total now.

So happy.

:)

Friday, 23 May 2014

Getting back up to date

I'm so annoyed with myself, not updating for the last two weigh in's.
I really must do better with it.

So let's get up to date.


Weekly weigh in. Week 4

I maintained!! Again!!

I'm actually starting to see a bit of a pattern here and am wondering whether it's actually that I'm only losing 1/2 per week, so it comes up as lost a lb, maintained, lost a lb, maintained.

Oh well ...

Weekly weigh in. Week 5

Lost a lb!!!!

I was excited to see it go down but I wish it was at least 1lb a week.
Still, mustn't give up. Focus, focus, think of long term happiness and not of chocolate and gooey cakes!!!

I'm struggling this week because I'm trying not to use too many syns and I really am feeling the lack of them.

C and I are both off to a party with a special meal this Sunday, so we are saving up syns to compensate.
The problem I'm having is first that I'm really, really missing having treats and second, that I weigh myself first thing on a Monday so I can just see the scales screaming out under the weight of all those synful calories!!!

It's a one off special anniversay party, so not like we do it every week but I just hope, hope, hope it doesn't cause a gain.

Monday will tell!!!

:-/

Monday, 5 May 2014

Weekly weigh in. Week 3

I lost 1lb!!!!!

So happy. :)

How weird though that last week I felt thinner and lost nothing. This week I didn't really but I lost!!

It was so funny though because I didn't have my reading glasses on to weigh myself, as I convince myself it will add weight, lol
So I couldn't read the scale straight off. It shows weight, then BMI, then body fat, then body water.

I missed the weight on the first one by the time I got my glasses on, read the wrong one for the body fat etc and actually thought I'd put a lb on!!! I was so upset, I couldn't see how it was possible as I've stuck right to it.

Anyhow, getting on again, I got the correct readings and was SO happy!!!

Actually C has lost 1lb this week as well, so we've been congratulating each other.
It's so nice doing it with someone. You really do understand how each other feels and can upbuild and motivate each other.
Onto week 4 and hopefully we'll both do well again.

We have a goal of losing 1/2 a stone but a longer term goal for us both is a stone by mid to late August.
So we HAVE to keep with it!!

I'm still not brilliant with increasing my glasses of water but I keep trying each week and hopefully I'll improve.

So, have a great week and I'm off to grab a glass while I think of it!!

:)

Monday, 28 April 2014

Weekly weigh in. Week 2

And the news is .....

I maintained!!

Yup, I stayed the same.

Now this probably sounds quite depressing but it actually isn't.
My scales say I weigh the same but my body fat has gone down by 1% and my body water has gone up by 1% and the thing is, weird as this sounds, I do actually feel lighter.

When I was talking to C the other day, my friend who is doing the diet/eating plan along with me, we both agreed that we don't actually care what we weigh, it's how we feel and how our clothes fit that we really mind about.
So the fact I feel lighter, even though I'm not, makes me feel good still, lol

This week I'm trying to do it without saving all my syns for the weekend. I might save a few, but not a great big amount like I did last week and we'll see if that makes a difference.

I would love to see a loss of course and I'm still aiming for a certain weight, but I'm not depressed like I would have been at one time.

So, a new week and let's see what we can do this time!!

Have a great week everyone.

:)

Friday, 25 April 2014

Syn saving

So today is Friday and I've managed to get through the week so far using just 12 syns.

3 for some quorn sausages I had one day and 9 on a crime egg!!
Yes, the creme egg has been renamed. haha
I was messaging my friend about our days, as we're both on this eating plan and my ipad decided to change what I was typing to crime instead of creme. So being as we're dieting, eating chocolate could be considered a bit of a crime, plus it has to be syned, it made us laugh and 'crime egg' it's remained. lol

So I have 58 yummy big syns left for today, Saturday and Sunday!! Wooohooo. :)

I do worry a bit that because I do it this way rather than even it out over the week my weight loss will suffer on the Monday weigh in, but it didn't seem to make a difference last week, so I tried it again this week. If I don't lose anything, I'll have to rethink my syns. Oh it's lovely though, to get to the weekend and know you can have treats.

This week has been a busy week, so I haven't taken any pictures but hopefully next week will be better and I can put a few things up to show you.

Over the holiday weekend I had to have my youngest son to the emergency dentist at the hospital because the inside skin at the corner of his mouth had become impaled on the hook on the brace bracket on his top canine tooth!!
He was in a lot of pain but they managed to get the cheek off and we had to keep the hooks covered with wax until we could get to his orthodontist on Tuesday.

Then I've been helping my mum sort some things out which has meant going out to appointments. She is amazing, she does so well.

Anyhow, the upshot of that was that I didn't have time to pick at anything during the day but the downside is I didn't manage to drink quite as much water as I wanted either.
I'm trying to improve my body water and drink more.

The scales I weigh on tells me my weight, BMI, body fat and body water.
I have to get my weight, BMI and body fat down and my body water reading up!
So best I go get a glass of water and get on with it!!

:)

Monday, 21 April 2014

Weekly weigh in. Week 1

First weigh in and it's good news.

Lost 2lb!!!!!

WooHOoooooo!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

So happy.
:-)

Oh, and I've made an agreement with Steve. He will give a £1 for every lb I lose but if I put a lb on, I pay £1 back.

Good incentive to keep with it.

Ok, week two here I come!!!!


:)

Sunday, 20 April 2014

Weekly review.

So this week has actually been easier than I expected it to be, except for one day, maybe Wednesday or Thursday, when I really struggled.
I think lack of syns played a part in that though. It would probably have been better to use my syns over the week for the first week or so but I really wanted to save them for a chocolate treat and some wine.

Well I have eaten some lovely healthy meals and really enjoyed them.
I love omlette and have enjoyed a few with different fillings.



I've had jacket potatoes and pasta, quorn and toasted sandwiches, made in the sandwich press with bread from my HEb choice and healthy fillings. The good thing with the sandwich press is you don't need to butter the bread at all, so it's yummy and filling but not off the plan at all.

It's really been enjoyable and I haven't even found it hard to say no thanks to treats such as these




But I haven't deprived myself as I've enjoyed my syns and am now left with only 10 1/2 for today.

I enjoyed some maltesers, 9 syns


A yummy glass of wine. 7 syns


And the absolute treat of treats .... a cadbury creme egg!!!


I was given that as a present from my dear and lovely friend who is also on her own weight loss journey.
Wasn't that so amazing of her?
I can tell you I nibbled and savoured each morsel of it.
I've also decided that at 9 syns, the same as 37g of maltesers, I'm convinced the creme egg wins hands down for comforting chocolately synfulness!!!
<3

So tomorrow is going to be my first weigh in and I've already decided that even if I've got no loss yet, I'm sticking with it and keeping focused, so if you're following my journey, tune in tomorrow for week one results.

:)



Wednesday, 16 April 2014

Am I skinny yet???

So I started Monday as I said and by lunch time this just about sums me up!!! lol




It's quite funny really because it's not that I eat any more usually, it's just that I couldn't pick at anything I wanted, I had to stop and think.

I stuck with it though and by the end of the day I felt I had made a good start. :)

I'm following the slimming world plan as much as I can because I've had success with it in the past and so I'm sort of comfy with it.


So on Tuesday my eldest son decided he wanted to take me out for a subway. I tried to explain I'm on a diet now but he pointed out I could make healthy choices and plus he wanted us to go for lunch together ...

So here I am in Subway....


I made sure to keep within my diet and I think it wasn't too bad.
I had the turkey and ham with salad, no sauces or anything.

He offered me chocolate as well but I'm proud to say I stood firm over that one, although my conscience makes me admit I stole a couple of his chilli doritos.

It's now day three and I'm still on track. :)


I'm saving my syns to have a glass of wine and a chocolate treat at the weekend and hope that won't affect my weigh in on Monday morning.
One thing I am realising is, I don't drink enough ... and I don't mean the ole vino either, lol ... nope, I need to start getting more into water again.

Can a cup of tea count as water?? That would help.


Anyhow, I'm taking my marginally more healthy bod off to clean out the budgie and the hamster now.
The joys of pet ownership, haha.


:)

Monday, 14 April 2014

The start of the challenge!!!

This blog is for me to see my weight loss journey, to record the highs (I hope to have some of these!!!) and the lows (I'm expecting these for sure) and to look back over and hopefully gain motivation.

I've tried to lose weight before and just given up as I really seem to struggle at shifting the weight now days, no matter how good I try to be.
I think the time of life I'm in, my health issues and general life style all contribute to this.

Well now I'm seeing just how dangerous to me this extra weight is and I really know things have to change now or I'm in big trouble.

So after much needed encouragement by a lovely friend, I'm starting afresh. I weighed myself today and found to my horror I am only 1lb lighter than I was at my heaviest when pregnant with my second son. Considering I was massive at that time, due to his health issues, this has been a big wake up call. I don't want to fail before I even start, so I'm setting myself small goals so I can have some hope of getting there!! So 7lb is the first one. Hoping for a lb a week, if possible. I'll weigh myself again next Monday and hope for good things!!!!

:)
Follow my blog with Bloglovin